Privacy Policy

Search Engine Optimization

Privacy Policy

We at SEOCart.io care about the privacy of the data being shared with us by our users that is why are dedicated to protecting our client's privacy. This Privacy Policy aims to provide our consumers with proper knowledge regarding what information we collect and why, as well as how we utilize that information. All the way through this policy, know that when we write "SEOCart.io" or "we" or "us", it means that we speak of SEOCart.io.

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to serve users who are concerned about how their 'Personally Identifiable Information (PII)' can be used online. As per US privacy law and information security, PII is information that may be used on its own or with other information to identify, locate, or contact an individual. We recommend you to read the policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, or handle your PII according to our Site.

What is the scope of this SEOCart.io Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is integrated into SEOCart.io's Terms of Service and License Agreement which can be found at https://seocart.io/privacy/ (the "Terms of Service") and relates to the information acquired by us through your use of SEOCart.ios Site ("Information") as explained in this Policy. The use of capitalized terms in this Policy and not otherwise stated shall have the definition given for those terms in the "Terms of Service".

What Information does SEOCart.io collect about me?

Whenever a client interacts with our Software, App, Site, and/or Services, we may collect a single Information or in combination with other data, could be used to identify you ("Personal Data"). There will also be some Information that we collect that is kept in a way that cannot be linked back to you ("Non-Personal Data").

Data you provide us whenever you create an account
When you register to use SEOCart.io services, you willingly share with us certain Personal Data, including the following:

Your email address, username, contact, and language preferences. When logging into SEOCart.io with a social networking credential, such as with your Google+ or Facebook or Twitter account, we will ask for your consent to access basic information from that account, such as your email address and name. If you want to stop sharing that information with us, you may do so at any time by removing SEOCart.io access to that account.

What other Information we collect from you?

SEOCart.io collect this Information as you use the Site, Software, App, and/or Services:

User Content: This includes all text, documents, or other content or information uploaded, entered, or otherwise transferred by you as part of your use of our Services and/or Software.

What information is automatically collected?

There is certain information about the devices you use to connect with SEOCart.io and your use of the Site, Software, App, and/or Services are automatically registered in our systems, including the following:

Your location: This is the geographic area or place where you use your devices such as your computer, cellphone or tablet (as specified by an Internet Protocol [IP] address or similar identifier) when interacting with our Site, Software, App, and/or Services.

Your log data or information: Same like other websites, our servers automatically gather data when you access or use our Site, Software, App, and/or Services and store it in log files. This log data may include your IP address, browser type and settings, browser configuration, the date and time of use, cookie data, and language preferences.

Your usage information: This is information about the SEOCart.io Site, Software, App, and/or Services you use and how you use them. We may also attain data from our third-party affiliates and service providers to examine how consumers use our Site, Software, App, and/or Services. For example, we will have an idea on the number of users who are accessing a specific page on the site and at which links they normally clicked on. We will use this collected data to better understand and to help in optimizing the site.

Your device information: These are data gathered from your computer or mobile device which include the type of hardware and software you are using (such as your operating system and browser type), and also unique device identifiers for devices that are using the SEOCart.io.

Cookies: Data gathered from cookies are explained in the "Does SEOCart.io use cookies?" section and in our Cookie Policy.

When does SEOCart.io collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form, subscribe to a newsletter, place an order, use live chat, open a support ticket, and/or enter any information on our site.

Does SEOCart.io analyze User Content?

We guarantee that SEOCart.io employees do not monitor all User Content that are stored in or transmitted through our Site, Software, App, and/or Services, but it may be viewed if we found out that the Terms of Service have been violated and an authorization is required, if we find it necessary to do so answer your requests for user support, if we otherwise decide that there is a need to review it as defined in the Terms of Service, or to enhance our algorithms as stated in the User Content section of our Terms of Service. Lastly, your Information may be viewed where there is a need to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of SEOCart.io and its users, or to conform with our legal obligations, such as responding to any legal processed like warrants and court orders.

Does SEOCart.io get profit for my Personal Data by selling them?

No, SEOCart.io does not sell or rent your Personal Data.

Does SEOCart.io use cookies?

Cookies are used by web browsers to provide personalized content and remember login credential and account settings. SEOCart.io uses cookies and similar technologies, including web beacons and tracking pixels. These are needed to collect usage and analytic data that helps us provide our Site, Software, App, and/or Services to you and also to aid in delivering ads for relevant SEOCart.io products and services to you when you browse certain pages on the Site and then go to third-party sites. SEOCart.io does not share your Personal Data with third parties for the purpose of allowing them to deliver their advertisements to you. For more information on cookies and how SEOCart.io uses them, please see our Cookie Policy.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save preferences of users for future visits.
  • Track & analyze our user's activity, so we can offer a better experience.
  • You can choose to turn off all cookies, or you can choose to have your computer warn you whenever a cookie is being sent. This can be done through your browser settings. Since every browser is different, go to your browser's Help Menu to learn how you can correctly modify cookies. If you choose to turn cookies off, some of the features may not function properly.

Third-party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Inforamtion

Third-party Links

We use third-party links in our Blog Posts to help improve the content for our readers.
We use third-party links in our Privacy Policy page in order to guide our visitors how we handle PII and cookies.
Please be aware that we cannot guarantee the authenticity of any external links that you may visit. It is recommended that you always do your own research before visiting any third-party link.

Google

We use Google Adsense Advertising on our Site, App, and/or software. Google's Advertising Principles can sum up Google's advertising requirements. They are introduced to provide a better experience for users.

For further information visit: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

As a third-party vendor, Google makes use of cookies to serve ads on our Site, App, and/or Software. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users on the basis of their previous visits to our Site and other sites. If you want to opt-out of the use of the DART cookie, you can do so by visiting the privacy policy of Google Ad and Content Network.

We use various domains to set cookies used in our advertising products, including the following domains and some country-specific versions of these domains (such as google.fr):

  • admob.com
  • adsensecustomsearchads.com
  • doubleclick.net
  • google.com
  • googleadservices.com
  • googleapis.com
  • googlesyndication.com
  • googletagmanager.com
  • googletagservices.com
  • googletraveladservices.com
  • googleusercontent.com
  • google-analytics.com
  • gstatic.com
  • urchin.com
  • Opt-out

Using the Google Ad Settings page, you can set preferences for how Google advertises to you. Alternatively, you can opt out through the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or through the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How to delete, modify or disable cookies
You can delete cookies or disable their use by following your browser instructions:

If you use a different browser, then follow the instructions from its provider.

Will SEOCart.io send me email notifications?

There will be times when we may send you information about special offers, software updates, and other product announcements. We also may want to send you with information about products and services from our business affiliates. But, you may disable such communications at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" button that can be found within SEOCart.io emails and also by changing your contact preferences. All SEOCart.io account holders will still receive email notifications that are related to our Services, even if you opt to unsubscribe from these emails.

Will SEOCart.io ever make any of my Personal Data or User Content public?
No, we do not share Personal Data or User Content with the exception of the limited circumstances as stated in the "Does SEOCart.io share my Information?" section of the Policy.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Does SEOCart.io get information from children?

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act put parents in control. SEOCart.io does not knowingly get personal information from children under the age of 13. In the event that it has come to our knowledge that we have acquired personal information from a child that is younger than 13 years of age, we will take necessary measures to take out that information from our systems. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide any personal information through the Site, Service, App, and/or Software. We also encourage parents and their legal guardians to closely monitor their children's Internet usage. Another way to enforce this Policy is by informing their children to never provide any personal information through the Site, Service, App, and/or Software without their permission.

Data transfer, storage, retention, and deletion
Where is my Information stored when shared with SEOCart.io?

All information shared to SEOCart.io will be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States. Whenever you use our Software on any of your device, User Content you save will be kept locally on that specific device and then synced with our servers. But, if you post or transfer any Information to or through our Site, App, Software, and/or Services, that means you are giving consent to such Information, including Personal Data and User Content, being hosted and accessed in the United States.

How safe is my Information?

SEOCart.io is dedicated to protecting the security of your Information and takes necessary precautions to protect it. However, know that Internet data transmissions, whether it is wired or wireless, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% safe and as a result, we cannot ensure the security of Information you transmit to us, including Personal Data and User Content; therefore, you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.

We at SEOCart.io use industry-standard encryption to safeguard your data in transit. This is commonly referred to as secure socket layer ("SSL") technology or also known as transport layer security ("TLS").

By the time we receive your data, we keep it on our servers using a combination of physical, technical, and logical security measures. The security of the data stored locally in any of our Software installed on your device requires that you make use of the safety features of your device. It is highly recommended that you take the necessary steps to secure all devices that you use in connection with our Site.

If SEOCart.io learns of a security system breach, we may send you a notification to provide information on protective steps, through the email address that you have provided to us. We may also post a notice on the Site to inform our users.

How can I erase my Personal Data from SEOCart.io?

You can delete your Personal Data from SEOCart.io any time you like by simply emailing us at [email protected] Please note that, for security reasons, premium users will first be asked to cancel their subscriptions before they can cancel or delete their account with SEOCart.io.

How long is my Personal Data stored in the SEOCart.io system?

You can delete all your Personal Data from SEOCart.io at any time by cancelling your account as described above. However, we may store some of your Personal Data for as long as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including fraud prevention and detection, and to meet our legal obligations including tax, auditing, and legal reporting.

What would happen if SEOCart.io closes my account?

In the event that SEOCart.io closes your account due to your violation of the Terms of Service, then you may contact us if you want to request deletion of your data. Our administrators will review such requests, pursuant to our legal obligations.

You can have your Personal Data changed or deleted.
You have the option to change your Personal Data like your name and email address, as well as language preference, just go to your account settings. If in case you registered for SEOCart.io using Google or Facebook, or if you encountered any issues updating this information, please submit a support ticket or get in touch with us. You can delete your Personal Data from SEOCart.io by cancelling your account with us.

You can change your personal information:

By emailing us
By logging in to your account
By sending us a support ticket

Object to us processing your Personal Data.

You can make a request if you want us to stop using your Personal Data, including when we use your Personal Data or to send you email notifications. We only send business or promotional communications to users located in the EEA with your prior consent, and you may pull out your consent at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" button that can be found within SEOCart.io emails and also by changing your contact preferences. Please note that you will still continue to receive transactional messages about our Services, even if you unsubscribe from promotional emails.

User Content Uploaded on SEOCart

We do not store or share with any third party, the content uploaded by our users. Once it is processed and the user has the output, the user content is removed from our system. We do not claim any ownership right over users’ content.

  • We do not save or store the user content uploaded for checking plagiarism. Neither do we share the user content with any third party. The confidentiality of our users’ documents is a priority for us.
  • The files or content you upload for the detection of plagiarism is immediately removed from our system after processing.
  • The content or files uploaded by users are not indexed by any search engine.

Will this Privacy Policy ever change?

As SEOCart.io continue to improve our services, we may need to update this Policy in accordance to changes in our Site, our business, and laws relevant to us and you. We will, however, always keep our commitment to respect and protect your privacy. We will immediately notify you should there be any changes that may impact your rights under this Policy via email or post any other modifications to this Policy, along with their effective date, in the most easy-to-find area of the Site. We highly recommend that you check back here from time to time to stay informed of any changes. Please note that your continued use of SEOCart.io after any revision means that you agree with the changes, and consent to be bound by, the new Policy. If you don't agree with any of the changes in this Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to it, then you will need to delete your account with SEOCart.io.

You will be notified of any changes in Privacy Policy on our Privacy Policy page.

Contently GDPR Privacy Notice

The people who are living in the European Union (EU), Norway, United Kingdom, or Iceland, they may enjoy additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation regarding your personal data, as mentioned below.

In this GDPR Privacy Notice, the terms “Personal Data” and “Processing” are used, as they have explained in the GDPR. But, “Personal Data” usually includes information that can be utilized to find out a person. And the term “Processing” is mostly defined as the actions that are taken regarding data, like collecting the data, storing, or disclose it.

SEOCart.io will manage your personal data that is being used in various services. Additionally, we may also use the personal data of our users or employees that is linked with the processing and delivery of services to such users. The users are the manger, and we are the executor of personal data in such cases.

If you are keen to find out more about your data rights and execution methods where we are the manager, please send us your query at [email protected] Or, if you want to know more about the personal data and the execution methods where we are only the executor, please contact the manager party instantaneously.

Important notice, this GDPR privacy notice is aimed to provide assistance to the existing privacy policy but doesn’t replace it. If you find any contradiction between GDPR privacy notice and Privacy Policy, then it is clarified that privacy policy will be considered as the more controlling content in such a scenario.

If you have any queries related to this notice, or you think you are relevant to this content, please contact us at [email protected]

How we use Personal Data:

We will only use your personal data if we have legal authorization to do so. The legal authority for using data includes accord, determined need, and our “legitimate interests,” which is explained below. In a few instances, we also use the personal data that you have a grant to us at the time you made an agreement with us to use this personal data for processing.

When we use Personal Data on the basis of your acknowledgment, it will be clearly specified to you at the time of collection. We may also require to process persona data for various times to comply with legal responsibility, especially if it is necessary to protect the interests of yours or others or for a task that is being performed in the public interest.

What Personal Data do we collect, and how we use it?
We only gather personal data from you when you give it to us directly yourself, or when a third party like our collaborators provide us with your personal data, or when we get it automatically through the services you are using.

Data we gather from you straightforwardly:
We collect your personal data straightforwardly from you when you deliver us with such personal information, including the following:

Username name
Full name
Email address

The main reason behind gathering all this information which is predefined from you is that we will use it in providing you the best services as per our terms of service. For instance, we may not open your account if you will not provide us with your full name. You may not enjoy some features or an entire service if you fail to provide us with accurate personal data due to contractual needs.

The personal data can be collected from you indirectly; for instance, if you share your comment, posts, or some writing that includes your name in any providing service, we can collect it as personal data.

If you choose to disclose any personal information in any such content at a public forum, then we don’t have any control over it.

We process your content, including your personal data as per the law, and the permissions you have given to us that enable us to improve our services.

We may also get assistance from your personal data in improving and personalizing our services on the basis of our legitimate interest in such a way that provides an advantage to our users.

We use your personal data to:

  • Create and handle your personal account
  • Reach you for communication about the products
  • Share the news about updates, or important announcements
  • Give you support and assistance for services
  • Personalize your profile and the content of the site on the basis of your preferences
  • Make a contract or follow legal requirements
  • Reply to your inquiries
  • Respond to users’ request
  • Fulfill our legal duties
  • Solve issues
  • Protect you from any illegal or unlawful actions
  • Impose the Terms of Use for our service
  • In some cases, third parties also provide us with your personal data. The personal data offered by the third party may consist of various things.

If you try to log-in to our service through any third party like Facebook Connect, etc., or you share the content from our platform to any third party, then the third party will send us specific personal data of yours, that most probably include your name, profile picture URL, if the third party has setting to share such data. The main reason behind collecting this personal data is to create and manage your account, especially to sync your progress when you connect with Facebook through our product.

However, the collection of personal data from the third party is majorly based on the setting and policies of third party service. This collection will enable us to improve the user experience while using our service, which will be beneficial for our business interests.

Data we collect from advertising partners

We may also gather your personal information from our advertising partners, such as LinkedIn, who help us in promoting and marketing our products, services, applications, and how a company or a person can connect with us. We use this approach in the interest of our business and marketing our service directly to a maximum audience.

Data we collect when you use our product:

The following information we collect from you when you use our service automatically.

  • Your IP address
  • The device on which you are using our service
  • Your browser’s detail
  • Statistics of your page views
  • Your internet browsing history
  • Tracking technologies or the cookies from your browser
  • Your current location, such as zip code
  • Your Log data including hardware and software detail
  • Essential Cookies. These cookies are essential for giving you the services or some specific features that you may have asked for. Disabling these cookies will result in making a few features or services unavailable for use.

Functionality Cookies. These cookies are responsible for maintaining the record of your applied settings related to our services, record the preferences of yours over time, and also remembering you when you come back to our services. These cookies are also helpful in personalizing our content for you, like calling you with name and language or the region you have selected, etc.

Performance/Analytical Cookies. This type of cookies gives us the opportunity to recognize the total number of visitors come to our site and use our services like collecting the complete information about the number of visitors and the pages that attract most of the visitors. This will also enable you to estimate the overall performance of marketing campaigns and overcome the issues in your performance.

Retargeting/Advertising Cookies. The cookies that gather data about the online activities and define your interests so that we display advertisements that may gain your interest. However, most of the browsers give you an option to block or delete cookies that will stop your web browser from adding new cookies. Also, many advanced web browsers give you the chance to make a decision about adding a new cookie or not. You can easily change the setting of cookies from the given option in your browser.

Other uses of Personal Data: alongside all the above-discussed cookies, we may also process the personal data we gather based on following authentic business interests.

  • Enhancement of our business, by improving our products and services
  • Appropriate advertisement for our products
  • Adequate customer support
  • Secure you from fraud
  • Fulfill the legal obligations
  • Finalizing the transactions
  • The process of sharing your data
  • For how long we may contain your data?
  • We will save your data in our databases as long as your account is working, and you are using our services, or if it is required to deliver services to you and improve the performance of our products for all users.

We may also contain your data for a longer period, but the main reason behind this might be some legal obligations, or to resolve some financial issues, or if it is needed by applicable law or regulations. Later on, we may contain some information in a general way that cannot identify you personally.

Personal information about Kids

It is clarified here that we don’t gather any data from anyone who belongs to the EU, UK, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland under the age of 16, in any case. It is suggested to you if you are under the age of 16 to don’t share your personal data or try to get registered on our service. If we found that we have collected information from a child under 16, we will delete it instantaneously. Also, if you find that we have gathered personal data from an under 16, please share your query at [email protected]

Rights we hold regarding your Personal Data?

You have specific rights regarding your personal data that may include that have already been discussed. You may email us at [email protected] if you want to know more about these rights without any hassle.

However, in a few situations, we might not be able to fulfill your requests; for instance, the request is quite impractical or childish, or it can jeopardize the rights of other users as per the law. But, we will first inform you in any such case beforehand. Moreover, we may require a few additional information regarding personal data if it is crucial to recognize you and the type of your request.

Access the data: If you want to get more knowledge about your personal information that we hold related to you, then you can request to get a copy for that. You can perform this action by sending us a simple email at [email protected]

Modification: if you want to edit or modify any information relevant to you that you think is incorrect or need to be changed, then you can simply send us a request at [email protected]

Deletion: You can also send us a request in case you want to remove all your personal data from our databases.

Extraction from Agreement: You have the right to extract from the agreement anytime we have made related to the usage of your personal data that we have gathered from you after your permission. But, it is important for you to understand that if you want to perform this task, then you may have to provide us with a detailed reason for terminating the disclosure of using your personal data as you know that such disclosure is required to use the personal data while using all of our services.

Portability: you also have the facility to request for getting a machine-readable format. You can also ask to transfer your personal data to another medium that can be reached technically and in an easy manner.

Complaint: if you are having any objection or complaint related to the use of personal data, then you can let us know by simply sending us an email.

The constraint of Processing: You can also request us to stop any further processing of your personal information at any time.

Objection: If you want to file an objection or complaint about any of our processes, or working, related to your personal information, then you have the right to file it to the supreme authority of your country.

Are you having a question regarding personal data?

You can contact us using the below-given information if you have any query related to your GDPR notice or data privacy policy:

Contact Us

You may contact us with any questions relating to this Privacy Policy by submitting a help desk request at [email protected]

- Advertisement -

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -